Abuja Film Festival Kicks Off, Announces Award Nominees

In Breaking News, Entertainment and Lifestyle, International News

By CrossRiverWatch Admin

The Abuja International Film Festival (AIFF) has officially opened the 2019 edition of its annual film festival at the Silverbird Cinemas Abuja.

The festival opened with the screening of Kenyan documentary film, “Far From Home“, which centres on irregular migration of Africans through the sea to Europe. The closing movie screening on the first day was Tade Ogidan’s film entry titled “Gold Statue”. The festival, which is in its 16th year runs until Friday, October 25, 2019

Minister of Water Resources Engr. Suleiman Adamu, who stood as the Special Guest of Honour, declared the festival open after which the Managing Director, Nigerian Film Corporation, Dr. Chidia Madueke, delivered a goodwill message to the audience.

AIFF Director and wife of the founder, Temitope Duker, took fans on the Festival’s 16-years-journey so far.

Mrs. Duker highlighted some of the achievements of the festival as the emergence of cinemas in Abuja, among other things.

According to her, the FCT is fast becoming a hotspot for filmmaking as a result of the awareness the festival brings.

She recalled how the film festival started in 2003 with hotels serving as screening centres, and how it has evolved into cineplexes and multiplexes hosting several film festivals around the country.

According to her, AIFF has become “a beacon of hope for many young and aspiring filmmakers to showcase their first films, with some of them moving on to become celebrated filmmakers both locally and internationally.”

She however appealed to government to see the unique opportunities in film festivals to the economic and social lives of host communities, citing examples of major festivals like Cannes (France), Venice (Italy), Sundance (USA) and Berlinale (Germany) “which have today become a major part of those cities’ economic and social ecosystem.”

Responding to the Director’s appeal, Minister of Water Resources, Engr. Adamu and NFC’s MD, Maduekwe, lauded the organizers for resilience and sustainability so far, while promising to put in work to ensure Government gives adequate support to the initiative and other similar efforts.

According to the founder and former Festival Director, Fidelis Duker, the need for him to step down as Festival Director became imperative after 15 years in the saddle in order to concentrate on his media business.

He however promised to always contribute and assist in the running of the festival. He also commented on the quality of entries which from the programme line-up, shows an array of outstanding films showcasing diverse genres and themes.

The festival will end on Friday with an award ceremony.

Here’s the full list of categories and nominees for Friday’s closing award ceremony:

Outstanding Feature Film (Nigeria)

Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters
Unbreakable – Ben Chiadika
Gold Statue – Tade Ogidan
Cold Feet – Moses Inwang
Believe in you – Isioro Tokunbo
The Family – Judith Audu
Mother and Daughter – Kehinde Olorunyomi
Ordinary Fellow – Lorenzo Menakaya
The Ignored – Desmond Utonwem

Outstanding Feature Film (Foreign)

The Great Will – Zhang Yimou (China)
94 Terror – Richard Mulunda (Uganda)
Blacksheep – McDonald Agugueshi (Ghana)
Under the weight of remorse – Lillian Moema (Brazil)
Foreign Love – Eboni Adams (USA/Nigeria)
First Person Plan – Eric Tretbar (USA)
Heart of Africa – Tship Kabanbii (Congo)
TARA – Kumer Ray (India)

Outstanding Music Score

Power of Wealth (Nigeria)
Ipade (Nigeria)
Ignored (Nigeria)
Honeymoon (USA)
Fix it or kill it (Nigeria)
Cold Feet (Nigeria)
The Great Wall (China)

Outstanding Documentary Film

Nigeria’s lost generation – Charles Luck od (Nigeria)
Tomorrow is gone – Boaz Goldbey (Israel)
Zulu Return – Guguletu (UK/US)
Confra – Ayo Adewunmi (Nigeria)
The Fence – Shreehan Diharmen (India)
Far for home – Charlie Dee (Italy)
Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta (Nigeria)
Where has time gone – Brics (China)

Outstanding Animation Film

Sume – Sandra Jovanovska (Slovenia)
Ekuba – Koume Abel (Cote D’Ivoire)
Its Written – Aldivan Torres (Italy)
Behold – Gilnaz Arzpeyme (Canada)
Story of Mike the Ant – Sanja Savic (Serbia)

Outstanding Student Film

Simi – Johnson Ayolola (Nigeria)
Camo Cross – Sanni Ayodeji (Nigeria)
Somewhere in Nigeria – David Marvin (Nigeria)
Blackwood – Kalu Orj (Australia)
Dust – Shine Bone (USA)
Boys Don’t Cry – Albert Donkor (Ghana/UK)
The Procedure – Maviella Kore (Argentina)
Born in the evening – Finest Uwaoma (Nigeria)

First-Time Director

Dust – Shane Book (USA)
Procedure – Maviella Koref (Argentina)
Junlae Daughter – Nina Ding (China)
Beyond Tolerance – Muyiwa Aluko, Amaka Vanni, Rafest Aliyu (Nigeria)
Nature Morte – Chantel Lorang (Luxemburg)
The History of Chicken – Odera Olivia Orji (Nigeria)
Snatched – Sagacious Osarunwese (Nigeria)

Outstanding Short Film (Nigeria)

Trumped – Stanlee Ohikhuare
And the Winner is – Adebola Ogunsina
In a Jungle – Uduak Etukudo
Tip of the Edge – Akorede Azeez
WE – Idiagbonya Samuel
Hooked – Osaigbovo Enamiatoe
Dark Room – Lauren Kagho Ithebor
Sinners at my place – Kelvin Luther Apaa
A Life called Tears – Peter Fada

Outstanding Film in Directing

Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters (Nigeria)
The Great Wall – Zhang Yimou (China)
Golden Statue – Tade Ogidan (Nigeria)
94 Terror – Richard Mulunda (Uganda)
Foreign Love – Ebony Adams (USA)
Heart of Africa – Tshope Kabambi (Congo DRC)
Code Wilo – Mike Steve Adeleye (Nigeria)
Cold Feet – Moses Inwang (Nigeria)
Its Written – Adams Torres (Brazil)

Outstanding Experimental Film

Odera – Chaz Cephaz (Nigeria)
Wasted – Uchenna Agbo (Nigeria)
Snatched – Sagacious Osarunwese (Nigeria)
Behold – Gilinaz Aryzpeyina (Canada)
Camo Cross – Sanni Ayodeji (Nigeria)
Growing Pain – Rusell Oru (Nigeria)
A Day too far – Chaz Chijioke Cephaz (Nigeria)
Forbidden Cave – Eric Ogbonmo (Nigeria)
Hatred – Saheed Adebayo (Nigeria)

Outstanding Actor

Adjetey Annan – Blacksheep (Ghana)
Gabriel Afolayan – Gold Statue (Nigeria)
Nosa Obaseki – Believe in you (Nigeria/Canada)
Jim Iyke – Cold Feet (Nigeria)
Faysal Ahmed – First person plan (USA)
Kelechi Udegbe – The family (Nigeria)
Gbenga Titiloye – Code Wilo (Nigeria)
Royan Man – Trumped (Nigeria)
Charles Inojie – Hatred (Nigeria)

Outstanding Actress

Joke Silva – If I am president (Nigeria)
Elvina Ibru – The Bling Lagosians (Nigeria)
Aevese Emokpae – The unbreakable (Nigeria)
Ninsiima Ronah – 94 Terror (Nigeria)
Shaffy Bello – Mother and Daughter-in-law (Nigeria)
Omowunmi Dada – Bony and Clara; The Dejavu Story (Nigeria)
Adaora Udeh – Blue (Nigeria)
Tayo Elesin – Honeymoon (USA)
Royan Man – Trumped (Nigeria)

Outstanding First-time Director

Dust – Shane Book (USA)
Procedure – Maviella Koref (Argentina)
Junlae Daughter – Ning Ding (China)
Beyond Tolerance – Muyiwa Aluko/Amaka Vanni/Rafest Aliu (Nigeria)
Growing Pain – Rusell Oru (Nigeria)
Dyskya: The women of Nepal – Brittney Thaxton (USA)
Orange – Bernard Ndukwe (Nigeria)

Outstanding Short Film (Foreign)

A mother – Natasha Ngaiza (Nigeria)
Farewell Though – Zaoh Li (China)
Baba Sifon – Pantalein (Reunion)
Apartment 24 – Nike Campbell (USA/Nigeria)
Honeymoon – Amy Aniobi (USA)
Impact – Hector Romance (Spain)
God has already gone ahead – Peter Boving (Germany)
Little Baby – Roberto Constatino (Italy)
A trip with mom – Sophie Shul (Taiwan)

Golden Jury Award

The Great Wall – China
Gold Statue – Nigeria
Unbreakable – Nigeria
Its Written – Brazil
The Family – Nigeria
Heart of Africa – Congo DRC
Bling Lagosians – Nigeria
Tara (The Journey of Love & Passion) – India

See pictures;

Culled from Eelive.

Since You Are Here, Support Good Journalism


CrossRiverWatch was founded on the ideals of deploying tech tools to report in an ethical manner, news, views and analysis with a narrative that ensures transparency in governance, a good society and an accountable democracy.

Everyone appreciates good journalism but it costs a lot of money. Nonetheless, it cannot be sacrificed on the altar of news commercialisation.

Consider making a modest contribution to support CrossRiverWatch's journalism of credibility and integrity in order to ensure that all have continuous free access to our noble endeavor.

CLICK HERE

New Feature: Don't miss any of our news again.Get all our articles in your facebook chat box.Click the Facebook Messenger Icon below to subscribe now

Text Advert by CRWatch :Place Yours

Will You To Learn How To Make Millions Of Naira Making Special Creams From Your Kitchen?.Click Here


Expose Your Business And Make More Sales. Advertise On CrossRiverWatch.com Today

You may also read!

#EndSARS: CPJ Calls For Investigation Into Attacks On Journalists And Media Houses During Protests

By Jonathan Ugbal Nigerian authorities should conduct a swift and transparent investigation into recent attacks on journalists and media

Read More...

#Eid-El-Maulud: Ayade Sues For Prayers, Forgiveness As Curfew Bites Hard On Muslims

By Maxwell Effiong and Kelvin Ololo Muslims in Cross River State say the curfew currently in place will impact

Read More...

Eid: Price Of Food Items Increases Amidst Curfew In Cross River

By Patrick Obia and Marilyn Uyanah As Nigerians prepare to join the muslims celebrate the birth of Prophet Muhammad,

Read More...

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.

Mobile Sliding Menu

Share this now